Student Council

Nurturing Excellence’ is a way of life at Ridge Valley School and the Student Council that represents the students each academic year reflects the process as well as the outcome. The Student Council reflects the pride that Ridge Valley School feels in being a part of the dynamic, diverse and the largest democracy of the world, India.

Objectives

To instill, enhance and hone leadership skills

To promote self-advocacy

To underline dialogue, healthy amalgam of ideas and the ability to agree to disagree as hallmarks of a representative body

To promote problem solving abilities and confident expression

To channelize dynamics and diverse opinions

To inculcate team spirit, cooperation and collaboration

To promote a sound communication, connect between the teacher and the students through the dynamics of interaction outside the classroom

STUDENT COUNCIL- JUNIOR SCHOOL

S.No.

Post Awarded

Name of the student

1

HEAD BOY

AARJAV SARDANA

2

HEAD GIRL

AISHANI DASGUPTA

3

VICE HEAD BOY

RISHAAN SAHGAL

4

VICE HEAD GIRL

TANISHA VERMA

5

SPORTS CAPTAIN

SUHAANI OBEROI

6

VICE SPORTS CAPTAIN

ADITYA JINDAL

7

PRESIDENT CULTURAL COMMITTEE

MEHER NAQVI

8

VICE PRESIDENT CULTURAL COMMITTEE

PRATHAVI KATARIA

9

PRESIDENT ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE

SHREYA ARORA

10

VICE PRESIDENT ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE

SURVEE RATHI

11

PRESIDENT DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE

TYA PURVASA

12

VICE PRESIDENT DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE

PRADNYA SACHDEVA

13

PRESIDENT EDITORIAL BOARD

SAINA SARIN

14

VICE PRESIDENT EDITORIAL BOARD

SHREEYA SIDHI BHUYAN

15

CAPTAIN AMAZON HOUSE

SWARA ACHARYA

16

CAPTAIN GANGES HOUSE

SVASTI JAIN

17

CAPTAIN NILE HOUSE

AARUSH RASTOGI

18

CAPTAIN THAMES HOUSE

BHAVYA GUPTA

PREFECTS

19

AMAZON HOUSE PREFECT

TANAYA GURIYANI

20

GANGES HOUSE PREFECT

NEIL RAO

21

NILE HOUSE PREFECT

TRISHA BAMMI

22

THAMES HOUSE PREFECT

ABHAY AIYER

23

CLASS PREFECT GRADE 3

MEHUL MISHRA

STUDENT COUNCIL- SENIOR SCHOOL

S.No.

Post Awarded

Name of the student

1

HEAD BOY

SAMAY GUPTA

2

HEAD GIRL

SESA GILL

3

VICE HEAD BOY

YASH DUBE

4

VICE HEAD GIRL

HIRAL RAJGOPAL BIYANI

5

SPORTS CAPTAIN

NAIRA BAGCHI

6

VICE SPORTS CAPTAIN

MADHAV JINDAL

7

PRESIDENT CULTURAL COMMITTEE

MAISHA BAGCHI

8

VICE PRESIDENT CULTURAL COMMITTEE

ISHAAN CHAMOLI

9

PRESIDENT ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE

ANAGH SINGH

10

VICE PRESIDENT ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE

AYUSHI SHARMA

11

PRESIDENT DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE

SOUMIL RATHI

12

VICE PRESIDENT DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE

KIMAYA MANJKHOLA

13

PRESIDENT EDITORIAL BOARD

MEHEK F NAQVI

14

VICE PRESIDENT EDITORIAL BOARD

ROHAN JOSEPH HOPPER

15

CAPTAIN AMAZON HOUSE

SIMRANSRINIVASAN CHIKKALA

16

CAPTAIN GANGES HOUSE

ARAV KHANIJO

17

CAPTAIN NILE HOUSE

MANYA KATARIA

18

CAPTAIN THAMES HOUSE

SANJANA KARTHIK

PREFECTS

19

AMAZON HOUSE PREFECT

VIRAJ KAPUR

20

GANGES HOUSE PREFECT

SANJANA GIRIDHAR, DIVINA OBEROI

21

NILE HOUSE PREFECT

RUHAAN M MATHEWS

22

THAMES HOUSE PREFECT

ANYA DHAWAN

23

CLASS PREFECT GRADE 6

ADVAIT PANDEY

24

CLASS PREFECT GRADE 7

HARSHITA BIYANI

25

CLASS PREFECT GRADE 8

ANANYA BAHL